| Project/Area Number |
19K17147
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 頭頸部癌 / 放射線治療 / 腫瘍免疫 / マイクロRNA |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、ヒトパピローマウイルス関連の頭頸部癌が増加しており、特に中咽頭癌で顕著である。HPV陽性の中咽頭癌は放射線治療の感受性が良好で予後良好と考えられている。しかし、このメカニズムについては未解明の部分が多い。我々のグループではこれまで各種の癌において、DNA損傷修復蛋白発現と放射線治療成績が相関することを報告してきた。そこで本研究ではこれらの成果を発展させ、中咽頭癌を主とした頭頸部癌の腫瘍免疫関連蛋白の発現と放射線治療成績の相関を解明し、臨床応用に結びつけることを目的とする。具体的には、癌細胞の腫瘍免疫関連蛋白を用いた放射線感受性予測法の臨床応用と個別化放射線治療の実用化を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effects of expression of proteins involved in tumor immunity that affect the outcome of radiation therapy for oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma. In pretreatment biopsy specimens of definitive radiotherapy cases performed for oropharyngeal cancer, immunostaining using FoxP3 antibody, which is a marker of regulatory T cells, showed that heavy infiltrated FoxP3 cases were significantly better in the prognosis. Addition to conventional prognostic factors such as p16 may lead to improved prediction accuracy of treatment results.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中咽頭癌において、腫瘍免疫関連蛋白の一つであるFoxp3が多く浸潤している症例で放射線治療成績が良好であることが研究成果として示された。今後癌細胞の腫瘍免疫関連蛋白を用いた放射線感受性予測の臨床応用や、個別化放射線治療の実用化の一歩となる成果と考えられる。