Development of a Novel Multi-Parametric Quantitative MRI Method and its Application to the Detection of Epileptic Focus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Akifumi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20768535)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMRI / Na MRI / てんかん / FCD / CEST / synthetic MRI / Focal Cortical Dysplasia / Synthetic MRI / quantitative MRI / Multi-parametric MRI / 脳 / Deep Learning
Outline of Research at the Start
てんかん焦点の同定は手術結果の向上に重要であるが、MRIなどの非侵襲的な方法では30%の患者で同定できず、頭蓋骨に穴をあける侵襲的な脳波検査が実施されることが多 い。そこで本研究では、Multi-Parametric定量MRI手法を開発し、脳統計画像解析やDeep Learning等の手法を用いて従来法MRIにて同定困難なてんかん焦点を検出する低侵襲で客観的な手法を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epileptic focus identification is crucial for improving surgical outcomes. Non-invasive methods like MRI fail to identify foci in 20-30% of patients, leading to invasive brain wave tests. Sodium (23Na) MRI shows promise in detecting foci due to epilepsy's excessive neuronal excitations. This study aimed to develop a minimally invasive and objective method using Multi-Parametric Quantitative MRI with Na MRI to detect challenging epileptic foci. Promising results, including simultaneous imaging with double half-echo and H MRI, and analysis of focal cortical dysplasia (FCD), were obtained. Implementation of faster double half-echo imaging for Na MRI and successful simultaneous Na and H MRI acquisition were achieved. This study lays the groundwork for clinical adoption of Na MRI and provides insights for improving FCD detection using MRI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Na MRIの撮像時間短縮を目的としたdouble half-echo撮像の実装やNaとH MRIの同時撮像を達成した。Na MRIは通常のH MRIと別のコイルで別途撮像することが必要であり、それが臨床導入を妨げていた。本研究により、Na MRIの臨床普及を進める素地が整えることができたと考えられる。また、FCDのMRIによる病態解明を行ったことで、今後MRIによるFCDの検出力を向上させる検討の素地を整えることができたと考えられる。