Comprehensive 4D Flow MRI assessment for hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Sekine Tetsuro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00747826)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords4D Flow MRI / CFD / energy loss / turbulent kinetic energy / HCM / aortic stenosis / pressure loss / MRI / Turbulent kinetic energy / 閉塞性肥大型心筋症 / 流体解析 / 人工血管 / 乱流 / Turbulent Kinetic Energy / Viscous Energy loss / Pressure gradient / 血流解析 / Energy loss / 肥大型心筋症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では閉塞性肥大型心筋症(HOCM, Hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy)における、4D Flow MRIを用いた左室流出路における圧損失定量手法の有用性を検討する。HOCMにおいては、左室流出路狭窄が予後と相関するとされるが、現行のエコー法での圧損失定量精度は不十分である。これに対し、近年、4D Flow MRIを用いた圧損失評価が提案されてきているが、実際の臨床例における妥当性評価は非常に限られる。申請者は4D Flow MRIを用いた流体定量値の網羅的解析技術を兼ね備えており、これを応用した解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the robust framework to estimate pressure loss in hypertrophic cardiomyopathy by using 4D Flow MRI. The framework have revealed that pressure loss correlates well to left ventricular mass in asymptomatic patients with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, which indicates this method is able to discriminate the patients corresponding to each pathophysiology. Furthermore, we developed this method and showed that it can be applied to postoperative cases of aortic dissection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
4D Flow MRIを用いた圧較差推定(エネルギー損失推定)の有用性は期待されたる所だが、実際の臨床的なインパクトに繋がる報告は数少ない。我々の研究成果がその端緒となり、更なる研究発展に繋がる事が期待出来る。