A challenge study of texture analysis for FDG-PET in oncology: A phantom preparation and the assessment of variability toward the standardization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2020)
Hokkaido Cancer Center(Department of Clinical Research) (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kitao Tomoka  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (60838142)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPET/CT / FDG-PET / Texture Analysis / 不均一 / 悪性腫瘍 / 画像解析 / Fluorodeoxyglucose / F-18 / Radiomics / PET / FDG / Texture analysis / radiomics / tumor
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、悪性腫瘍の診断を目的としたF-18-Fluorodeoxyglucose を用いたpositron emission tomography (FDG-PET)検査において、FDGの悪性腫瘍への不均一な集積を定量化する手法であるテクスチャ解析の有用性を検討するために、臨床画像および不均一腫瘍をモデルとしたファントムを用いた評価を行うことを目的とする。ファントム評価は実際のPET-CT装置を用いて撮像した画像を用いた検討を行うことによって装置間の違いを検討することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
F-18 fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomography (FDG PET) has been an essential tool in oncology imaging. The first aim of this study is to create a heterogeneous tumor phantom to investigate the usefulness of texture analysis and to compare textural features from multiple PET scanners toward the standardization of a large number of textural features. In addition, the phantom tests were applied using the NEMA IEC body phantom inserted the heterogeneous tumoral sphere by multiple PET scanners such as a photomultiplier tube (PMT)-based PET scanner and a digital PET scanner, and the variability of the features were evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FDG-PET検査における画像評価では、従来から、maximum of standardized uptake value(SUVmax)という指標が多く用いられているが、PET装置の機種や画質による変動が大きいと言われており、患者フォローアップや多施設研究を行うにあたり、その定量値の標準化が問題となっている。腫瘍評価においては、非侵襲的に腫瘍の性質を捉えることが期待されるテクスチャ解析においても、その変動は無視できないと考えらえる。テクスチャ解析の有用性は徐々に報告されつつあるが、その特徴値をより堅牢なものにし、有用性の確立とコンピュータ支援診断に向けての一助となると考える。