Development of diagnostic assistance software for Parkinson's syndrome by brain network analysis using graph theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Shigemoto Yoko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院 放射線診療部, 医師 (00815384)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsネットワーク解析 / 健常者 / 年齢 / 性別 / パーキンソン病 / 構造ネットワーク解析 / パーキンソン症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
グラフ理論を用いた構造ネットワーク解析は、従来の萎縮を検出する方法に代わり、パーキンソン病などの変性疾患における異常を早期から検出しうる方法として期待されている。われわれは、最近登場した脳構造の局所的な類似に着目した手法を用いて、疾患毎のネットワークパターンを抽出することで、パーキンソニズムを来す変性疾患の早期診断および鑑別能向上を目指す。さらに健常者におけるネットワーク指標画像のデータベースを構築し、各患者のネットワーク指標画像を入力することによって自動的にパーキンソニズムをきたす変性疾患の鑑別や早期診断を可能とするソフトウェアを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural network analysis was performed using brain MRI of 812 healthy subjects, and a database of local network index images was created. Next, patients with degenerative diseases with parkinsonism (Parkinson's disease, progressive supranuclear palsy, multiple system atrophy-parkinsonism variant) were similarly analyzed to detect disease-specific network abnormalities. As a result, the clustering coefficient, which is one of the local network indicators, coincided with the site of decline in brain function compared to the site of atrophy in gray matter, and was considered to be useful for differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRIのグラフ理論を用いたネットワーク解析は、パーキンソニズムをきたす疾患の鑑別に有用であった。この手法は他の疾患にも応用可能と思われるため、さまざまな神経変性疾患の診断補助として日常診療に役立てることができうると考える。