Assessment of collagen fiber orientation in cortical bone using MRI-a pilot study of assessing bone quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tang Minghui  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (80794156)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMRI / 骨質診断 / 骨中コラーゲン / UTE / 磁化率異方性 / 骨強度 / 骨中コラーゲン配向性
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化に伴い骨粗鬆症骨折が増加しており要介護や寝たきりになる場合が多く、介護費用などの医療費増大が懸念され、骨粗鬆症骨折予防が求められている。骨折リスクを予知できれば、適切な薬物治療などにより骨折予防が可能となるが、現状の骨粗鬆症診断の骨塩定量検査のみでは、骨量が十分でも骨強度が劣化している場合が少なくなく骨折リスクを予知できないことが課題となっている。本研究では、磁気共鳴画像法(MRI)を用いて、骨中コラーゲン分子の特徴的な微細磁化構造を着目し、骨密度に加え骨強度を決める重要な因子であるコラーゲン配向性情報を非侵襲的に検出する方法を開発し、骨強度を反映する骨質を診断する方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we confirmed whether the collagen fiber orientation in cortical bone could be assessed non-invasively using MRI. We investigated the angle dependence of MR signal in normal bone specimens, revealing a distinct amplitude modulation following a 180° periodicity which reflects the directional orientation of collagen fibers along the bone axis. Subsequently, we measured the femoral bones of a normal and an osteopetrotic mouse showing a considerable reduction in the amplitude for osteopetrotic one. These evidences suggest the potential capability of MRI as a non-invasive technique for assessing the collagen fiber orientation in cortical bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状の骨粗鬆症診断の骨塩定量検査のみでは、骨量が十分でも骨強度が劣化している場合が少なくなく骨折リスクを予知できないことが課題となっている。本研究では、MRIを用いて、骨密度に加え骨強度を決める重要な因子である骨中コラーゲン配向性情報を非侵襲的に検出する方法を開発し、骨強度を反映する骨質を診断する方法の確立を目指した。本研究の完遂によりMRI検査のみで骨密度とコラーゲン配向性情報を同時に取得し、非侵襲的かつ簡便に骨折リスクの予想が可能となることが期待できる。