Establishment of breast non-contrast imaging protocol with MR conductivity mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Maaekawa Yui  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60644698)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳癌 / MRI / 非造影 / 良悪性 / 鑑別 / 導電率 / 非造影MRI / 電気伝導率
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,非造影MRIの位相画像からconductivityを算出する手法が開発され, Magnetic Resonance Electric Properties Tomography (MREPT)と呼ばれている.本研究の目的は,MREPTを含めた非造影乳腺MRI撮像プロトコールを確立することである.具体的には,①MREPT至適撮像法の検証,②新鮮摘出標本のconductivity実測値とMREPT測定値の対比による測定精度の検証,③MREPTと既存の非造影乳腺MRI撮像法(拡散強調画像)の組み合わせによる良性悪性の鑑別能の確認,を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conductivity is a physical property that expresses the ease of electrical conduction in a material, and is expressed in S/m (siemens per meter). Recently, a method to calculate conductivity noninvasively from MRI phase images has been reported and is called magnetic resonance electronic property tomography (MREPT). The applicant and his colleagues conducted an initial study of MREPT using turbo spin echo (TSE) phase images of the mammary gland and confirmed that conductivity was significantly higher in malignant lesions than in benign lesions. In comparison with dynamic-contrast enhanced (DCE)-MRI, the diagnostic performance of MREPT was similar or slightly inferior to that of DCE-MRI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,ガドリニウム製剤の投与には問題が生じている.ガドリニウム製剤の投与回数と脳の歯状核および淡蒼球のT1強調画像での信号強度増加に相関があることが報告され,その後ガドリニウム製剤が神経系組織に蓄積することも報告された.我々はMREPTが非造影で乳房良悪性腫瘍を鑑別することが可能なシーケンスであることを確認した.