Development of an intensity-modulated brachytherapy system using a variable multi-channel applicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2020-2023)
Tohoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Chiba Takahito  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医学物理士 (20804868)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小線源治療 / 婦人科腫瘍 / 可変型マルチチャネルアプリケータ / 可変型マルチチャンネルアプリケータ / アプリケータ / 小線源放射線治療 / アプリケータ開発 / 強度変調放射線治療 / RALS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、婦人科腫瘍の小線源治療において症例毎に最適な線量分布実現に向け、強度変調が容易な小線源治療システムを構築する。最適な線量分布は、腫瘍への線量を保ちながら周辺臓器線量が低減するよう線量強度を高度に変調させて得られる。婦人科の小線源治療では、放射線物質(線源)を配置可能なアプリケータという定型の器具を膣に挿入して行うが、膣との密着不足および線源配置位置の制限により強度変調が難しい。そこで本研究では、患者個々の膣形状に対応して可変密着し、任意位置に線源配置可能な可変型マルチチャンネルアプリケータの開発によって、容易に患者毎に最適な線量分布を作成できる強度変調小線源治療システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a variable multichannel applicator was developed for use in a variety of cases, which can be adapted to the vaginal shape of each patient and adheres to the vagina, allowing the source to be placed at any position inside the vagina. The clinical functionality of the applicator was evaluated using a gynecological pelvic model developed at the same time and its usefulness was demonstrated. This enables a new approach to brachytherapy that is beneficial to both patient and operator. In the process of developing the applicator, a dose acumulation system was also developed to address a problem in gynecological brachytherapy, namely the dose evaluation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この可変型かつ自由な線源配置を可能としたアプリケータを用いた強度変調小線源治療システムは、これまでにない全く新しい手法である。本システムを確立すれば、常にその時の患者状態に最適なアプリケータ形状と任意の線量分布作成が容易となり、従来の小線源治療法では不可能であった治療時の患者状態に応じて腫瘍制御と副作用低減の両方に最適なさらに複雑な線量分布で治療を行う「強度変調小線源治療」の容易な実現が可能となり、より高精度な小線源治療の治療戦略を大きく発展させることが期待できる。