Establishment of growth prediction model of aortic aneurysm by integrating morphological images and computational fluid dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yoshihiro  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30836177)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords4D flow MRI / CFD / 大動脈瘤 / 数値流体解析 / 4D-flow MRI / 機械学習 / Radiomics / 動脈瘤 / 非剛体レジストレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
大動脈瘤の増大予測モデル作成のために動脈瘤の形態、血管壁の性状、周囲組織についてCTやMRIの画像から特徴量抽出を行う。また、数値流体解析(Computed Flow Dynamics)を用いて動脈瘤・ 血管内の血流や剪断応力をコンピュータ上でシミュレーションし、得られた情報と上記特徴量とをRadiomics/機械学習を用いて統合し、増大予測モデルの作成を行う。これにより患者ごとに適切な治療介入時期、治療法の選択に繋がるprecision medicineの一助になることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we retrospectively refered to the initial CT or MRI images of aneurysms that tended to grow and the images that did not tend to grow and examine the internal blood flow using the methods of computational fluid dynamics (CFD). We attempted to evaluate the association with aneurysm enlargement due to differences in blood flow.
Since it took an enormous amount of time to evaluate internal blood flow by CFD, we investigated a method of imaging 4D flow MRI from past CT / MRI images with a blood vessel model and a pulsatile pump. The internal blood flow was reproduced and imaged by 4D flow MRI. The obtained results were compared with the angiographic findings, and the results were comparable. In addition, it was possible to analyze the blood flow in the aneurysm in a shorter time than CFD. We are aiming to verify the validity of 4D flow analysis of the blood vessel model and publish it as a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈瘤の増大予測において増大初期の動脈瘤内の血行動態を評価しするために血管モデルを用いた4D flow MRIの撮像を行なった。解析結果の妥当性の検証は引き続き必要だが、過去の形態画像から4D flow MRIを撮像し、内部血流の評価ができることは、今後の動脈瘤の血流解析において重要な手法となると考える。