Development of Nuclear Medicine Imaging Techniques for Personalized Medicine Focusing on Metabolic Changes in Glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Koyasu Sho  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80781913)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膠芽腫 / IDH / 核医学 / 変異 / 酢酸 / 同位元素 / 代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
膠芽腫は極めて予後不良な脳腫瘍である。近年イソクエン酸脱水素酵素
(以下IDH)遺伝子変異の有無により、生物学的特性が大きく異なる二群に大別されることになったが、画像による術前診断方法はまだ確立されたものがない。本研究では、IDH遺伝子変異がもたらす生物学的違い、特に代謝の差異に着目し、IDH遺伝子変異陽性であれば集積するような化合物を用いて、事前にIDHの変異の状態を診断する方法の開発を行い、膠芽腫の個別化治療の決定を可能とする放射性核種を利用したイメージング方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma is an intracranial malignancy with an extremely poor prognosis. Recently, isocitrate dehydrogenase (IDH) mutations have led to the classification of glioblastoma into two major groups with very different biological characteristics and prognoses. In this study, we compared changes in 14C-acetate uptake in tumor cell models (glioblastoma cell line and HPV-associated cervical cancer cell line) and in xenograft mice model. In tumor sections, the distribution of 14C-acetic acid was found to be relatively homogeneous. These results indicates the possibility of a new in vivo imaging method to evaluate IDH mutations.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠芽腫におけるIDH変異は重要な予後因子であることがわかっているがその評価は腫瘍を採取してくる必要があり、これまで非侵襲的な術前診断方法はまだ確立されたものがなかった。今回の研究で、標識した酢酸を用いることでその代謝変化をとらえ、集積量の差として遺伝子変異を可視化できる可能性が示された。これはすなわち直接的に細胞を採取することなく画像技術によって遺伝子変化を診断できる可能性が示された。