Small-for-size syndrome and portal vein wall shear stress in living donor liver transplantation: 4D Flow and CFD analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hyodo Ryota  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80831388)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords4D flow MRI / 肝移植 / 門脈 / 壁剪断応力 / CFD / 4D-Flow MRI / 生体肝移植
Outline of Research at the Start
生体肝移植では死体肝移植と異なり部分肝移植となるため、門脈の吻合形態が複雑化することが多い。移植肝に供給される門脈血流も流線・流量とも生理的とはいえず、時に過小グラフト症候群を発症する。今回、4D-Flow MRIを用いて移植肝門脈枝の流線・流量や壁剪断応力を測定・解析し、コンピュータシミュレーションを行うことで、過小グラフト症候群の発生の予知や門脈血流・壁剪断応力と肝再生の関係の検討、さらに至適な門脈吻合形態を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By imaging 4D flow MRI of the portal venous system in liver transplantation (before and after donor and recipient surgery), gastroenterology (before and after percutaneous transcatheter embolization for hepatic encephalopathy), and gastroenterology surgery (before and after percutaneous transhepatic portal vein embolization, etc.), we can obtain portal vein blood flow and blood flow parameters that can be measured with the 4D flow in normal and cirrhotic livers. Based on these changes, we examined whether the mechanism of liver regeneration shown in in-virto can be applied in-vivo, and also examined the indications and therapeutic effects of treatment for each disease. As a result, we were able to confirm in-vivo the liver regeneration after an increase in wall shear stress as shown in basic research, and were also able to visualize the therapeutic effects of other treatments based on the changes in blood flow after treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いままで基礎研究でのみ示されてきた肝再生と門脈の壁剪断応力の関係が、実際の人体から得られたデータで矛盾のないことが示された。また、様々な肝疾患における門脈血流の変化・分布と治療後の改善(流量や流れの形状変化など)が示されたことで、いままで経験則や理論から行われてきた治療に対し、4D flow MRIを用いることで実測での証明が可能と思われることが示された。