Development of coumarin-based theranostic agents targeting carbonic anhydrase-IX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iikuni Shimpei  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (70837731)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炭酸脱水酵素IX / セラノスティクス / イメージング / 固形腫瘍 / 炭酸脱水酵素-IX / ラジオセラノスティクス / がん低酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
セラノスティクス(TN)は治療と診断を統合的に行う医療領域である。炭酸脱水酵素-IX (CA-IX)は低酸素がん細胞に高く特異的に発現する。CA-IX標的薬剤としてスルホンアミド誘導体が現在までに多く報告されているが、それらは生体に投与後のCA-IX高発現腫瘍への集積量があまり高くない。一方、近年にCA-IX選択的阻害作用が報告されたクマリンを基盤とするTN用薬剤に関する報告は未だ無いことから、CA-IX標的TNに関するクマリン誘導体の有用性評価は、CA-IX標的薬剤の開発に有益な情報を与えると考えられる。そこで本研究では、クマリンを基盤としたCA-IX標的がんTN用薬剤の開発を計画した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop cancer theranostic agents targeting carbonic anhydrase-IX (CA-IX) overexpressed in hypoxic regions of solid tumors. Our original CA-IX ligand, imidazothiadiazole sulfonamide (IS)-based compounds labeled with 111In, 68Ga, or 99mTc were designed and synthesized. A biodistribution study using CA-IX high-expressing tumor-bearing mice demonstrated that the 111In, 68Ga, or 99mTc-labeled IS derivatives had favorable tumor accumulation. SPECT imaging performed with the 111In-labeled IS derivative resulted in tumors in model mice being clearly visualized, while no marked radioactivity was observed in the normal organs. These results indicate that the 111In, 68Ga, or 99mTc-labeled IS derivatives may be effective CA-IX-targeting theranostic agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固形がんにおける低酸素領域は、がんの化学療法や放射線治療に対する抵抗性を示すため、その領域を生体イメージングにより体外から可視化することは患者の治療方針の決定に有意義である。炭酸脱水酵素IXはがん低酸素領域に高発現することが報告されているため、本研究成果である炭酸脱水酵素IXを標的とした放射性薬剤により、患者におけるがんの低酸素領域の場所を体外から可視化できる可能性が示された。また、本研究成果を治療用放射性薬剤に応用することにより、患者一人ひとりの病態に適合する治療(個別化医療)を展開できると期待される。