Evaluation and establishment of criteria for deformable image registration uncertainty on 4D dose accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyabe Yuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (60522505)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射線治療 / 4次元治療計画 / 非剛体レジストレーション / 治療計画
Outline of Research at the Start
DIRの幾何学的不確かさと線量誤差を関連付けて積算線量分布の不確実性を解析評価する手法の確立、不確実性を加味した積算線量分布および線量体積ヒストグラムの可視化プログラムの開発、およびデータベースの整備を行い、京都大学医学部附属病院の症例データにおける評価基準値を算定する。研究期間終了後に多施設共同研究に繋げられるよう準備を進め、多施設共同研究によりガイドラインで記載できる検証方法と許容誤差を定義できれば、DIRの臨床応用と普及が進み放射線治療の発展に大きく寄与すると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to promote the clinical application of deformable image registration(DIR) in 4D radiotherapy treatment planning, patient specific quality assurance(QA) methods and analysis program were developed for DIR accuracy evaluation. The dosimetric errors induced by DIR methods in 4D dose accumulation were evaluated in lung, liver, pancreas, head and neck, and prostate cancer cases. In addition, a software to visualize the uncertainty in the evaluation of the acculumated 4D dose distribution and dose volume histogram was developed, and it is useful to QA of DIR in clinical practice. The results of this study will facilitate clinical application for high-precision radiotherapy such as 4D radiotherapy and Adaptive radiotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した解析評価手法および積算線量分布の不確実性を可視化表示できるシステムは臨床現場において患者個別の解析評価を容易にする。データベースも構築しており、今後、症例数を追加して解析を進め各評価指標の基準値を提供することができれば、DIRの臨床応用が進み正確な積算線量評価が可能となる。その結果、4次元放射線治療やAdaptive放射線治療といった高精度放射線治療の臨床応用と適応拡大、治療成績向上につながることが期待できる。