Establishment of Secondary Cancer Risk Assessment Method for Microstructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kurosu Keita  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい研究員 (60761400)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二次がん / モンテカルロシミュレーション / テトラファントム / TBI / 高精度放射線治療
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線治療に付随する二次がんリスクを正確に評価するためには、人体の各構造物における二次がんリスク換算係数を算出する必要がある。現在の主流である臓器の表現技法では気管支等の微細構造物や腸管等の流線型構造物を正確に表現できず、二次がんリスク換算係数の算出が不可能であった。本研究では連続四面体形状を適用して微細構造物や流線型構造物の正確な表現に取り組み、高精度な線量計算方法を確立する。また、将来の二次がん症例登録支援を目的として患者のCTデータと輪郭情報を連続四面体形状へと変換するソフトウェアを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the secondary cancer risk in human phantom data based on voxel and tetrahedral mesh representations under Total Body Irradiation. While using the tetrahedral mesh allowed for a more detailed evaluation of dose variation in clinical settings, there were differences observed in the average dose received by each organ and in the calculated Organ Effective Dose and Excess Absolute Risk. These differences suggest that the evaluation of secondary cancer risk using the tetrahedral mesh may exhibit different trends compared to previous studies based on voxel representations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、放射線治療に伴う二次がんリスクの推定手法として初めて連続四面体形状を採用し、従来方法と比較して実臨床における線量のバリエーションをより詳細に評価できることを明らかにした。また、従来方法の制約を指摘し、連続四面体形状の採用によって適切な2次がんリスクの評価が可能であることを示唆した。この成果は、治療計画の立案において重要な情報を提供し、患者や医療関係者がより適切な意思決定を行うことを支援する。また、リスク評価の精度向上により、放射線治療による2次がん発生リスクを最小限に抑えるための最適な戦略や予防策の開発にも貢献する。