Development of Radiation Dose Reduction Stragegy Using Deep-learning Reconstruction for Pediatric CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagayama Yasunori  熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (60791762)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児CT被ばく / 深層学習 / CT画像再構成法 / CT被ばく / 深層学習画像再構成法 / 画像再構成法 / CT画質 / 小児 / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
小児は放射線感受性が高く、CTに際してX線被ばく線量の最適化が重要である。被ばく線量と画質の間にはトレードオフの関係があり、低被ばくと高画質を両立するには画像ノイズ除去と空間/コントラスト分解能の保持に優れた画像再構成法が必要である。近年、人工知能(Artificial intelligence: AI)技術を用いて画質向上を図る新たな深層学習画像再構成(Deep Learning Based Reconstruction: DLR)が開発された。本研究の目的は、DLRの画質特性を基礎的・臨床的に明らかにし、小児CTにおけるDLRを用いた低被ばく撮像法を開発し、臨床応用することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children are known to be more radiosensitive than adults, highlighting the importance of optimizing radiation dose in CT scans. A trade-off exists between radiation dose and image quality, necessitating the incorporation of image reconstruction algorithms capable of reducing image noise and enhancing spatial/contrast resolution. In recent years, deep learning reconstruction (DLR) has emerged as an artificial intelligence-based technology for improving image quality. This research project investigated the image quality characteristics of DLR and evaluated its clinical application in reducing radiation exposure in pediatric CT scans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、近年のAI技術の発達に伴い開発されたdeep-learning reconstruction (DLR) の小児CTにおける被ばく低減効果を示した。CT被ばくに起因する潜在的な発がんリスクの低下に寄与する成果であり、社会的意義は大きい。また、AIを活用した画像生成技術の有益な臨床応用例として、将来の研究の基礎となるという観点からも学術的意義の高い研究成果と考える。