Development of a new diagnostic method for multiple sclerosis using advanced MRI technique quantify brain microstructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Shohei  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助手 (60827244)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁気共鳴画像 / イメージング / 多発性硬化症 / 磁気共鳴画像法 / Quantitative MRI / 磁気共鳴撮像法 / 定量MRI / in vivo imaging / MR imaging / Multiple sclerosis / Synthetic MRI / NODDI
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性硬化症(MS)患者では通常の脳MRIでは異常を検出できない脳領域の脳微細組織にも障害が生じており、運動機能や高次機能に影響する可能性が指摘されています。本研究では、脳微細組織を評価する最新のMRI撮像法であるneurite orientation dispersion and density imagingと3D quantitative synthetic MRIで得られる複数の定量値を統合的に解析する新規アプローチを提案し、MSの病態を反映した画像的特徴を解明します。さらにこれらに基づき、MSの類縁疾患であるNMOとの鑑別ならびに治療効果判定に有用な画像的指標の創出を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an evaluation of quantitative synthetic MRI in the detection ability of plaques in patients with multiple sclerosis and demonstrated that it was possible to maintain detection ability while reducing the imaging time by about half (Fujita et al. AJNR 2021). Furthermore, we explored the distribution and degree of characteristic disease impairments through ROI analysis and image statistics analysis of various quantitative values, including longitudinal relaxation time (T1), transverse relaxation time (T2), proton density (PD), and myelin content. We successfully performed these analyses not only on a single scanner but also on multiple scanners from different vendors (Fujita et al. Proc. ISMRM 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性硬化症のMRI検査において、撮像時間を約半分に短縮しながら、従来の方法と同等のプラーク検出能力を維持できることが示されました。また、病気に特有の障害分布や程度を調べることが可能であることも明らかになりました。この研究成果は、より迅速で正確な多発性硬化症の診断と治療につながり、患者の生活の質の向上に貢献することが期待されます。さらに、撮像時間の短縮によって、検査待ち時間の短縮にもつながる可能性があります。