Prediction of Extended Hospital Stays Using a Deep Learning Algorithm Based on MR Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Shida Keiichi  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (40623286)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords入院長期化 / 予測 / MRI / コントラスト / 入院期間 / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
入院している患者の検査画像、ならびに臨床情報(年齢、血液検査、生化学検査、日常生活動作など)を用いて、予期せぬ入院期間の長期化を予測するシステムを開発します。予定された入院期間より長くなることを早期に予測することが出来れば、入院長期化を防ぐ方策をあらかじめ講じることが可能となり、早期退院を支援することが出来ます。また、患者の退院後の計画や生活の質を保つことに役立てることができます。さらには、入院期間の長期化を防ぐことができれば、医療費の抑制に貢献することが出来きます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients who have surgery are hoping for a planned out of hospital. However, unexpectedly prolonged hospitalization may occur. In this study, we used deep learning to predict the likelihood of prolonged hospitalization using MRI images taken before or early in the hospitalization process. As a result, we were able to predict the likelihood of prolonged hospitalization with a probability of over 80%. This result shows the possibility of identifying unexpectedly prolonged hospitalization in the early stages of hospitalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
検査画像は、病変の情報のみならず、癌の転移の可能性や治療の予後予測の情報を多く持つことがわかってきています。検査画像を用いて、入院期間の予測など病院指標に関わるものを予測した研究はされておらず、本研究結果によって、MRI画像を用いて、入院が長期になるかどうか知ることが出来る可能性が示唆されました。入院が長期になる可能性があるとわかれば、効率的に予防策をとることができ、結果的には医療費抑制に貢献することが出来ます。さらには、検査画像を画像診断の領域だけではなく、他の分野に利用することは、画像情報の利用価値が拡大していくことが期待できます。