Evaluation of interaction enthalpy between water and myoproteins in skeletal muscle for theoretical interpretation of MR signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Naoya  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10632193)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDSC / 水 / 骨格筋 / MR信号 / 筋タンパク
Outline of Research at the Start
MRIでは病気ごとに違う水の状態を利用して画像にしている。ただし、実際にはMRIでみる水の状態は同じようにみえても複数の解釈があり、経験を合わせて診断している。この水の状態をMRIとは違う、周囲の水分子との相互作用エネルギーの変化を反映する融解熱という観点でみるのが本研究である。実際細胞内には-20℃以下に融解熱をもつ水がある。サルコメアを基本構造として、規則周期的に構成されている骨格筋なら融解熱の局在を解明するのに適している。この-20℃以下に融解熱をもつ水が骨格筋細胞の中の具体的にどこにあるのか、この水はMRIでみている水の状態とどのような関係があるかを解明するのが、研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic resonance images reflect not only water content but also water states in physiological tissue. Although water states in the tissue are not clarified yet in detail, interaction between water and macromolecules is generally considered to restrict motional freedom of the water molecules similarly to the freezing of water. As is the case with melting of ice, differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) can represent the restriction as extra heat absorption. DSC measurement with skinned fibers of the sartorius muscle from bull frogs at a rigor condition showed extra heat absorption at -24, -21, and 0 ℃. The extra heat absorption at -24, -21 ℃ reflected the intracellular states of actin and myosin. Integrated heat capacity in the range from -80℃ to 20℃ was decreased by denaturation or removal of actin. These results suggest that actin and myosin independently and cooperatively restrict surrounding water and that extra integrated heat capacity mainly depends on actin filaments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のMR信号での解析では水分子の集団としてのふるまいを検出することは可能であったが、水分子間相互作用をエネルギーとしての評価をすることは困難であった。本研究で行ったDSCによる評価は水分子間相互作用をエネルギーとして評価するだけでなく、その水分子の局在まで明らかにできた。これらの研究を進めていくことで、生体内の水分子の相互作用エネルギーとMR信号の対応付けを行うことで、MR画像を理論的な解釈が可能なものにしていく一助になると考えられる。