Establishment of a method for estimating stopping power ratio in the patient's body for adaptive particle therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2022)
Yamagata University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kanai Takayuki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40764139)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線治療 / 粒子線治療 / 適応放射線治療 / MR画像誘導放射線治療 / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / Cone-beam CT / 体表面画像誘導 / 重粒子線治療 / 阻止能比 / 適応粒子線治療
Outline of Research at the Start
粒子線治療は、現在の主流であるX線治療と比べ、腫瘍に限局した線量分布を作成することが可能である一方、治療期間中の患者の体型変化や腫瘍の縮小・増大、及び照射途中に生じる体内臓器の移動による影響を受けやすい。
本研究は、治療期間中及び照射途中に生じるこれらの変化を考慮する「適応粒子線治療」の実現に向け、cone-beam CT (CBCT) 画像及びMRI画像から、粒子線の線量分布計算に不可欠である阻止能比を推定する手法の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a method for estimating the stopping power ratio for "adaptive particle radiotherapy", we developed a method using convolutional neural networks. We compared U-net, CycleGAN, and pix2pix and found that pix2pix was the best in terms of accuracy and applicability. The proposed method was accurate enough to be applied to tumors in a shallow region, and conversion time was about 1.3 seconds per case, which is fast enough to be applied to the on-line dose calculation.
For reducing the range uncertainty, we also developed a method to utilize a body surface image guidance system. The developed method was able to quantitatively calculate the magnitude of deformation of the patient's body surface with a high accuracy of less than 0.1 mm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した手法は、患者の体型変化や臓器の変化などに応じて粒子線治療計画を変更する「適応粒子線治療」の実現に寄与すると期待される。また、粒子線の飛程と飛程誤差が比例関係でなく2乗根に比例する関係であったことはこれまでの研究報告とは異なる結果であり、今後の粒子線治療における飛程誤差の考え方に影響を及ぼすものである。更に、本研究の研究成果は学術大会のインターナショナルセッションで学術的な賞を受賞するなど、高い評価を受けている。