Construction of a three-dimensional motion analysis method for the knee joint using magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Tatsuya  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30821813)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMRI / cine MRI / 運動解析 / 膝関節 / 膝蓋腱 / 骨座標系 / MR image composing / 膝 / イメージレジストレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
MRIは軟骨や靱帯などの軟部組織の情報を3次元で取得できる検査手法である.軟骨のすり減りや靱帯の損傷が関節の痛みの原因になるため,バイオメカニクスの解析として軟部組織を評価することが必要である.光学カメラやX線を用いた運動解析における軟部組織の評価は骨運動を基準にした推定により行われてきたが,軟部組織を直接評価する方法が求められていた.本研究ではMRIの2D multi slice cineの連続撮像を応用した新しい3次元運動解析の手法を構築する.本手法は3次元の運動解析に加え,軟部組織が評価できる.また,構築する手法は様々な関節運動に応用可能である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A three-dimensional (3D) motion analysis method of the knee joint was developed using magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) to evaluate ligament deformation due to knee joint motion. A two-dimensional (2D) multi-slice cine image of the knee joint in motion and a 3D image of the knee joint at rest were acquired in this method. The bone position was identified through the registration of each image. Patellar tendon relaxation and tension were evaluated using the 2D multi-slice cine images. In addition, a method to construct a knee joint coordinate system, which is important for motion analysis is developed using the MR images of the entire length of the lower limb. The MR image composing was found useful for constructing a bone coordinate system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膝関節の機能や痛みの原因を評価するためには,運動中における軟部組織の変形を評価することが重要である.軟部組織の評価は,光学カメラやX線を用いた運動解析を基準にした推定評価が主に行われる.しかし,光学カメラやX線検査では軟部組織を描出できないことが課題である.また,X線検査は被ばくを伴うことも課題となる.一方,MRIは放射線の被ばくがなく,軟部組織のコントラストに優れることが利点である.本研究では,膝関節の軟部組織である膝蓋腱を対象に,運動に伴う変形をMRIで評価できる手法を構築した.