Diagnostic performance and clinical utility of FES-PET in patients with breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Kanae  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (60812641)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFES / PET / 乳癌 / エストロゲン受容体 / 乳房専用PET / PET/MR / フルオロエストラジオール / 核医学
Outline of Research at the Start
乳癌は性質の異なる複数の疾患の集合体であり、それぞれに効果的な治療法が異なる。全身の乳癌病巣の主要分子発現を把握できれば、より適切な治療選択に繋がる可能性がある。本研究では、乳癌患者を対象に、主要分子の一つであるエストロゲン受容体を標的とした16α-[F-18]fluoro-17β-estradiol(FES)製剤を用いたPET検査を施行し、そのエストロゲン受容体描出能や、内分泌療法の効果予測をはじめとした臨床的有用性について検証を行う。PET装置として、全身用PET装置に加えて高分解能乳房専用PET装置も使用し、腫瘍集積の特徴を詳細に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a clinical study, enrolling nearly 100 cases, and collected data using PET/CT, PET/MRI, and dedicated breast PET. To date, we have investigated factors related to detection capabilities, differences in detection capabilities among devices, effective cases, the added value of FDG, imaging characteristics due to the unique in vivo distribution of FES, manufacturing methods, and other aspects. These findings have been presented at various academic conferences, both domestic and international, including the Japan Radiological Society, the Japanese Society of Nuclear Medicine, the Society of Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging (SNMMI) in the United States, and the European Association of Nuclear Medicine (EANM). Additionally, numerous related lectures have been given.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌のサブタイプ分類は、薬物療法の選択に直結する重要な要素である。サブタイプ診断は採取した組織切片による遺伝子・病理学的検査で判定されるが、分子発現の不均一性があった場合には、一部の組織のみを評価する生検では全貌を把握できず、適切な治療選択に結び付けるのが難しい。
PETは患者の全腫瘍の分子発現を一度に評価できる手法として期待されている。本研究ではエストロゲン受容体を標的としたFESを用い、PET/CT、PET/MRI、乳房専用PETと組み合わせて、その診断能や役割などについて検証した。今回得られた研究成果がFES PETの臨床応用に繋がれば、多くの乳癌患者の診療に役に立つ可能性がある。