Establishment of new drug delivery system and development of new treatment strategy by macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SENO SATOSHI  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40801105)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 薬物輸送システム / TAM / DDS / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の研究でマクロファージにはM1型とM2型の2つの状態があり、環境に応じて2つの状態を行き来すると言われている。癌の周囲に集積したM2様マクロファージであるTAMにより産生・分泌されたサイトカインが、腫瘍に有利な環境を作り出し、腫瘍の放射線治療や抗癌剤治療への治療抵抗性をもたらし、治癒率を低下させる一因である事が徐々に分かってきている。
そこで本研究では、最終目標であるTAMをターゲットとしたDDSによる新規治療戦略を開発の基礎となる、ナノ粒子を用いたTAMへのDDSの開発と、ナノ粒子の取り込みに伴うTAMへの影響を調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this study is to develop new drug delivery system targeting macrophages responsible for immune system. This time, we first embedded the substance (= spacer: substance used to release tumor and surrounding tissue during radiation treatment) in mouse for weeks and we used its submitted substances to confirm the dyeing method suitable for macrophages and identify by staining of Type1 and Type2 macrophage, which is a subtype of macrophage. After HE staining which is a general method of staining, several kinds of immunohistochemical staining was performed, but finally the identification of macrophages in staining was very difficult. In addition, fiber staining was also performed to investigate the relationship between infiltration and fiber formation of macrophages and found that both are related to both.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先述したように本研究の最終目標はマクロファージという免疫を担当する細胞を標的とした新たな薬物運搬の技術を開発することであるが、この研究期間ではそこに到達するのは難しいと考え、薬物輸送の標的であるマクロファージの同定並びに薬物運搬を担うナノ粒子の取り込みの観察を行うこととした。だが、今回の期間ではマクロファージの同定するに有用な染色方法を決定するに至らなかった。今後は染色の方法を変え、またマクロファージが密にならないような検体に変えるなどし、マクロファージを同定する方法を見つける予定である。その点では、次回につながる結果であったとしては、今回の結果は学術的意義があったと考える。