Investigation of the effectiveness of indocyanine green arterial injection for assessing intestinal blood flow in acute mesenteric ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Koji  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10815989)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords急性腸間膜虚血症 / インドシアニングリーン / 動注 / 静注 / 腸間膜虚血 / ブタ
Outline of Research at the Start
急性腸管膜虚血症は、腸の血流低下により、腸に壊死(腐ること)をきたす致死的な疾患である。近年、カテーテル治療(血栓を溶かす、吸引するなど)により腸の血流を再開させ、引き続き開腹術を行い、壊死した腸のみを切除する治療戦略が普及してきている。ただ壊死に至った腸の評価を客観的に行う確立された方法はない。そこで本研究では、腸間膜虚血症における新たな腸管血流評価法として、腸に分布する動脈から直接蛍光色素(Indocyanine green:以下、ICG)を投与する事で壊死腸管を正確に同定し、ブタモデルを用いた実験を行った後に、多施設共同研究による臨床試験の立案までを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created two rabbit models of intestinal ischemia under analgesia and sedation. In rabbit 1, 25 mg of indocyanine green (ICG), a fluorescent dye, was administered by intravenous injection after dilution to five times its volume with 10 mL of injectable water. In rabbit 2, 25 mg of ICG was administered by arterial injection after dilution to 100 times its volume with 10 mL of injectable water. Ischemic intestines were observed using a fluorescent camera. Although intestinal blood flow was evaluable in both cases, due to the properties of ICG, sufficient dilution was necessary for imaging with the fluorescent camera, and intravenous administration with further dilution to reach the intestine in a more diluted state was considered desirable. Considering animal welfare, we deemed it unnecessary to continue further experiments and terminated the study after the two rabbits were tested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、急性腸管虚血症の血流評価においてインドシアニングリーン(ICG)の動脈注射の有効性を検証した。ICGを用いて腸管血流を評価することは、従来から研究されてきたが、本研究では、ICGを静脈内または動脈内に投与した場合の比較検討を行った。その結果、蛍光カメラによる腸管血流評価では、ICGをより希釈した状態で観察することが必要であり、従来から行われている静脈注射での評価で十分であることが分かった。