Devising a safety central venous puncture line using CT navigation ultrasound guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Saito Masato  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70551109)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中心静脈穿刺 / CTナビゲーションUS / 医療安全 / CTナビゲーション超音波ガイド
Outline of Research at the Start
中心静脈穿刺関連の合併症は、時に重篤な合併症を引き起こすため、この安全性確保は重要である。合併症対策として超音波の使用が広く知られ、これに客観的なCT画像を付加したCTナビゲーション超音波ガイド下穿刺は、より安全性を高めれる可能性がある。
本研究にて、CTナビゲーション超音波ガイドによる安全な穿刺ラインの評価、穿刺方法の確立、さらには穿刺・挿入困難例の解析により、早くに末梢挿入型中心静脈カテーテル(PICC)などの代替処置にコンバートすべき因子を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To eliminate puncture-related complications, it is important to select a safe puncture line that allows the needle tip to remain in the vessel even during deep puncture and to avoid losing the needle tip. In this study, the puncture of the confluence of the internal jugular and subclavian veins from the supraclavicular fossa was shown to have the longest overall puncture safety margin and the least contact with the posterior vessel wall compared to other sites because the needle tip was directed toward the brachiocephalic vein. The use of the needle-guide attachment enables simple and safe puncture with less chance of the needle tip coming off the echo section. The appropriate needle length was 70 mm.
US with CT data is expected to be an educational and training tool for residents because it can provide information on regions and deep structures that are blinded by US.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中心静脈穿刺における、鎖骨上からのアプローチで、内頚・鎖骨下合流部穿刺による穿刺方法の報告はこれまでにみられないもので広く知られていない。この穿刺方法における安全性や有用性の周知は、穿刺合併症低減に大きく寄与できる可能性がある。
また、ニードルガイドアタッチメント併用時の適正な針の長さに関する報告も知る限りみられない。本研究データでの適正な有効長設定は、安全な穿刺付属キットの再考の一助となると思われる。