Creation of a radiolabeling method that enables the development of Therapeutic Radiopharmaceuticals using the alpha-emitting nuclide Ra-223
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Yuuki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (50348463)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラジウム-233 / α線放出RI内用療法薬 / アニオン性フタロシアニン / レーキ / Ra-233
Outline of Research at the Start
223Raが安定して結合できるドラッグデリバリーシステムのキャリアとして種々のアニオン性フタロシアニンを候補に挙げ、物理的・化学的に安定な223Raとの塩(不溶性レーキ)を作製し、223Raを用いたα線放出RI内用療法薬の開発を目指す。
作製したいくつかのレーキ薬剤候補のがん細胞へのin vitroおよびin vivoでの抗腫瘍効果を検討し、さらに体内分布を確かめ生体内の安定性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, three of nine commercially available anionic phthalocyanines, such as phthalocyanine tetrasulfonic acid (FreeTSPc) and copper phthalocyanine tetrasulfonic acid (CuTSPc) had been selected by no water-soluble compounds were found in the supernatant after preparation of lake pigments with barium. As using 133BaCl2 solution, Ba-133 lake pigments were obtained with a labeling yield of 50-60%. Furthermore, 133BaCl2 solution was directly added to powder of FreeTSPc or CuTSPc, and after heating to dryness, the labeling yield of Ba-133 lake pigments has been improved to 75-95%.
We gained a foothold for the development of therapeutic radiopharmaceuticals using the alpha-emitting nuclide Ra-233.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ra-233を用いたα線放出RI内用療法薬はゾーフィゴ(223RaCl2)が唯一承認されているのみで他のRa-233標識化合物は実用に至っていない。本研究では、Ra-233および同じアルカリ土類金属のBa-133を用いてフタロシアニンテトラスルホン酸類に対して標識(レーキの作成)を試み、Ba-133をバリウムレーキとして封じ込めることに成功した。
本研究により、Ra-233を用いたα線放出RI内用療法薬の開発のための足掛かりを得ることができた。