Herbal medicine for radiation enteritis and the development of radiation-biopsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Murai Taro  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (00747602)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線治療 / 放射線腸炎 / 半夏瀉心湯 / 多施設臨床試験 / リキッドバイオプシー / 多施設共同試験 / 放射線生検
Outline of Research at the Start
骨盤部放射線治療に伴う急性期放射線腸炎は、患者の生活の質を下げ、治療期間の延長により臨床成績を低下させる。①本研究では二重盲検ランダム化比較試験(半夏瀉心湯 vs 従来型治療(ロペラミド))を行い、半夏瀉心湯が急性期放射線腸炎に対する標準治療となることを示す。②加えて、試験に参加した子宮頸癌症例のデータを活用し、新しい診断技術「放射線生検」の開発を試みる。子宮頸癌への放射線治療前、治療後、小線源治療後に腫瘍より放出される微量なDNA断片を測定する。DNA検出率を向上させる照射法を明らかにすることにより、あたかも生検術のように特定病変の腫瘍遺伝子変異を検出する診断技術「放射線生検」を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This grant project aims to establish the efficacy of the herbal medicine TJ-14 for acute radiation-induced enteritis (ARE). We conducted the multi-institutional randomized controlled Phase III trial study and registered on jRCT-registry. Despite these preparations, case enrolment was not sufficient and we were obliged to abort this trial, due to 1) the COVID-19 pandemic and 2) the improvement of radiation techniques which results in ARE reduction. We published other preliminary clinical research data and fundamental examinations in radiation biology or radiation physics. Preliminary clinical phase II trial results were published as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線腸炎は、腹部への放射線治療により発生する腸炎である。頻回の下痢を引き起こすことにより、患者の生活の質を大幅に低下させる。本研究により、漢方薬の一つである半夏瀉心湯が有効である可能性が明らかになった。
しかし、近年、放射線治療技術の発達により、放射線腸炎の頻度は著明に下がっている。従来の止痢薬との比較ため多施設共同無作為化比較試験を開始したが、症例数の関係から現実的ではないかもしれない。従って、実臨床においては、半夏瀉心湯は、治療薬として選択肢として良いと考えられる。