Research and development of a new 3D imaging method for lymphatic vessels by photoacoustic imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Hiroki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (30723267)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリンパ管イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
光音響イメージングとは、非侵襲的に微細な血管の3次元画像が得られる新たな画像診断技術である。申請者は本技術をリンパ管の撮影に応用し、ヒトのリンパ管を高解像度の3次元画像で記録した。さらに、リンパ管が周期的にリンパ液を送り出す動画をリアルタイムで3次元的に記録することにも成功した。一方で、光音響イメージングによるリンパ管の撮像には、リンパ管を良好に描出するために必要な条件が十分にあきらかでないという課題がある。本研究は、これまでの研究を発展させ、すでにリンパ外科の領域で普及している蛍光リンパ造影との比較を通じ、光音響イメージングによるリンパ管の描出法や、画像診断の体系を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to establish a lymphatic vessel visualization method by photoacoustic imaging and a system for diagnostic imaging, we worked on a phantom test using a silicon tube and a clinical test for healthy subjects and lymphedema patients. In the phantom test, when indocyanine green (ICG) was diluted 1000-fold, ICG that could be detected by fluorescence observation with an infrared camera was not detected by photoacoustic imaging. In clinical trials, fluorescence observation showed that findings that appeared early within minutes after injection of ICG tended to be clearly visualized by photoacoustic imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
四肢のリンパ管の画像検査は、主に四肢のリンパ浮腫の評価の際に求められる。現在、臨床的に最も用いられているのはICG蛍光造影であり、リンパ浮腫の病態評価や手術計画にも応用されている。本研究を通じてICG蛍光造影と光音響イメージングの所見の間の対応関係に関する示唆が得られ、それぞれに利点と欠点があることが考察された。すなわち、ICG蛍光造影はハンドヘルドカメラを用いて自由度の大きい観察ができるが2次元的な表面の検査にとどまってしまうのに対し、光音響イメージングを併用すれば、早期に蛍光が観察された領域を高精細な3次元画像として描出できることを活かし、より綿密な手術計画を実現できる可能性が期待された。