Investigation of the mechanism of abnormal meniscus position (meniscus extrusion) in early stage of knee osteoarthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Takako Aoki  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 非常勤助教 (10740954)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 内側半月板逸脱 / 骨棘 / 内側側副靭帯 / 石灰化 / 半月板損傷 / 半月板逸脱 / 冠状靱帯 / Knee OA / MME / Osteophytes / Synovium / degegneration / 初期膝OA / 脛骨骨棘幅 / T2map / 疑似カラー化 / 内側半月板逸脱幅(MME) / 骨棘骨成分 / 骨棘軟骨成分 / 半月板 / 位置異常(逸脱)
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性膝関節症は関節軟骨の変性と摩耗により移動時の膝の痛みや動きが制限され、生活の質を低下させる。歩行や動作時に膝にかかる力学的負荷は通常軟骨や半月板が吸収・分散するが、軟骨や半月板の変性や変形により緩衝能が低下した場合膝OAが進行する。本研究は横断コホート研究データに基づき65歳以上の85%に軟骨摩耗以前の初期変化として半月板病変(半月板逸脱、変性断裂)、骨棘が見られ半月板の機能である力学的負荷緩衝能の低下が予測されたことからこの研究を計画した。MRI画像を用いた半月板逸脱距離計測法の正当性を検証後、半月板逸脱距離の計測および骨棘長の計測を行い、両者の関係性およびOA進行への寄与を証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Knee osteoarthritis (KOA) is a multifactorial inflammatory disease that causes qualitative and morphological changes, and many risk factors have been reported. Cartilage has dominated OA research since quantitative MRI reported cartilage degeneration in early KOA. However, the longitudinal changes on MRI over the 6-year period since the unaffected OA in this study revealed that abnormal meniscus position is the most important factor in maintaining knee function and occurs earlier than cartilage wear, and calcification is the cause of the abnormalities. The meniscus tear was the accelerating factor, not the cause, of the abnormal meniscus position. It was suggested that remodeling of calcification into osteophytes and meniscus adherence may trigger KOA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性関節症(KOA)は加齢性疾患とされ、同時多発的に様々な兆候が表れるため発症機序や治療法に関しては未解決問題である。組織学的基礎研究は進んでいるが生体から初期OAの組織は得られない。今回未発症OAのMRIデータから組織学的基礎研究と一致した結果が得られ、OAの始まりが半月板損傷による側副靭帯の石灰化であること、半月板断裂がOAへの進行に大きく寄与することが判明した。治療法開発やOAへの進行抑制のヒントとなる成果が得られた。