Development of a novel photochromic dosimetry film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Mikoto  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (60810968)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフォトクロミック化合物 / ジアリールエテン / 医用放射線 / 放射線線量計 / フィルム線量測定 / X線 / 電子線 / フォトクロミックフィルム / 荷電粒子線
Outline of Research at the Start
医療におけるフィルムを用いた線量測定は、放射線治療における2次元線量分布の取得や個人被ばく線量の管理などに用いられる。フォトクロミック分子による化学反応でX線を高感度に可視化できる色素が本邦で開発された。本研究では、フォトクロミックフィルムの医療における線量測定へのポテンシャルを見極め、様々な放射線(X線、電子線、陽子線、炭素線など)に対応可能、簡便で安価、優れた空間分解能、迅速な結果の取得可能な新規フィルムの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiochromic film (RCF) is commonly used as a measurement tool in clinical practice. However, the results are not immediately available, it takes from several hours to 24 h, and expensive. We aimed to develop a novel film with diarylethene (DAE) as one of photochromic molecules, which could visualize the radiation dose by chemical reaction, to overcome the disadvantages of the RCF. The DAE film was found to achieve the sensitivity to the kV X-ray with a range suitable for clinical uses. It can be analyzed immediately after irradiation. It is anticipated the DAE film can be used in clinical practice, such as radiation diagnostics and brachytherapy, employing either kV X-rays or γ-rays. For MV X-ray and electron beams used in radiotherapy, the DAE film could not achieve the sensitivity to those radiation, while it was found that the liquid DAE could have the sensitivity to the radiation dose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療におけるフィルム線量測定は、放射線治療における2次元線量分布の測定や個人の被ばく線量の管理などに用いられる。広く用いられるラジオクロミックフィルムは、測定結果取得までに時間を要することや、海外製品であるため高価、といった欠点がある。本邦で開発されたX線に高感度のフォトクロミック化合物の色素を用いて、医用放射線の線量測定の可能性を明らかにし、フィルムに加工、即座に放射線量を測定できる安価な国産フィルムを開発する意義は大きい。