Disturbed hippocampal intra-network in major depressive disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2021)
University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2019)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Keita  京都大学, オープンイノベーション機構, 特定准教授 (70565663)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大うつ病 / 海馬 / ネットワーク / VBM / MRI / Connectome / voxel based morphometry / brain network / hippocampus / depression
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では大うつ病患者と健常被験者を対象に高分解能の脳MRI検査を行い、大うつ病における海馬および辺縁系内のnetworkの異常部位を特定する。次に、特定されたnetworkの定量値と大うつ病の重症度や抑うつ気分、自殺企図などの臨床症状、ストレス尺度、認知機能との関係を調査することで、大うつ病の発症および症状の原因となる海馬および辺縁系内のnetworkの異常を究明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evaluating intra-networks in the hippocampus using magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is challenging.
Here we employed a high spatial resolution of conventional structural imaging and incident component analysis (ICA) to investigate structural covariance intra-networks in the hippocampus. We extracted intra-networks based on the intrinsic connectivity of each 0.9 mm isotropic voxel to every other voxel using a data-driven approach. Further, we investigated the abnormality of the intra-networks in major depressive disorders (MDD).
The ICA extracted seven intra-networks from hippocampal structural images, which were divided into four bilateral networks and three networks along the longitudinal axis. A significant difference was observed in the bilateral hippocampal tail network between patients with MDD and HS. In logistic analysis, all four bilateral networks were significant predictors of MDD, with an accuracy of 78.1%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では、脳構造画像の高い空間分解能を利用して、海馬内のネットワークを描出および定量化する手法を開発した。脳内のネットワーク解析は脳機能画像や拡散テンソル画像が主流であるが、フラッグシップモデルのMRIを使用する必要がある。今回開発した手法では、一般的なMRIでも評価が可能な上により詳細なネットワーク解析が行えると考えている。この手法は日常診療で行われるMRI検査を含めて、幅広く応用が可能である。
また、本手法で計測する海馬内ネットワークの指標は、大うつ病の診断や重症度の評価において客観的なバイオマーカーとなり得る可能性が示唆された。