Model development for estimating radiation effects in non-uniform radiation fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Matsuya Yusuke  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究員 (20826929)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不均一照射 / 細胞死 / 細胞間シグナリング / 数理モデル / DNA損傷 / 酸素効果 / 細胞間シグナル効果 / 活性酸素種 / 細胞生存率 / DNA損傷生成率 / 照射中のDNA修復 / 数理モデル開発 / DNA二本鎖切断 / DNA修復
Outline of Research at the Start
電離放射線照射時の細胞応答として,非照射細胞が照射細胞と同様の生物学的効果を示す細胞間シグナリングが近年注目されている。一方で,非照射細胞から照射細胞へのシグナル伝達によって誘発する放射線抵抗性(防御効果)も近年報告されているが,照射細胞と非照射細胞間の双方向のシグナル効果が放射線感受性へ与える影響に対する研究は不十分である。そこで本研究では,細胞実験とモデル研究を組合せた研究により,双方向の細胞間シグナルのメカニズム解明を試みる。本研究が完遂すれば,放射線防護や強度変調放射線治療(分割照射)時のより正確な正常組織へのダメージと治療効果を評価が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the biological effects by intercellular signaling between irradiated and non-irradiated cells under non-uniform radiation fields from standpoints of cell experiments and computational science. Modifying an existing cell-killing model, we have developed a new model considering intercellular signaling between irradiated and non-irradiated cells. Using simple non-uniform radiation field, in which 50% area of cell culture flask was shielded, and complex clinical radiation fields, we also evaluated the impact of intercellular signaling on radiosensitivity. Through these studies, we have succeeded in developing a theoretical model that enables predicting tumor control and side effects of normal cells in intensity-modulated radiation therapy with high precision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
染色体スケールの微視的エネルギー付与分布やDNA損傷応答、細胞間シグナリングを総合的に考慮して、不均一放射線照射後に発生する細胞死を再現する数理モデルの開発に成功した。様々な不均一放射線場にて変化する放射線感受性を高精度に予測可能な本研究のモデリングは、効率的な腫瘍制御法や正常細胞の副反応の評価を実現する基盤となるものである。今後本研究で得られた成果を基盤に研究を進展させることにより、放射線被ばく後の生物学的効果の正確な理解につながると考えられる。