Development of high-resolution fMRI image processing using deep learning for non-invasive and low-cost high-precision brain functional imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ota Junko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, QST病院, 主任研究員 (90825001)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsfMRI / 深層学習 / 超解像 / 敵対的生成ネットワーク / GAN / 運動機能 / 機能的MRI / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / 画像 / 医用画像処理 / 機械学習 / MRI / 人工知能 / 脳機能 / ディープラーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
機能的MRI(fMRI)は脳機能検査において重要な役割を果たしているが、空間解像度が低い点
が問題点として挙げられる。fMRIの高解像度化手法はこれまでにもいくつか提案されているが、臨床応用は困難であった。
一方、研究代表者は人工知能を用いた画像の高解像度化手法により、頭部MRI画像を本来の画像が持つ情報を失わせることなく高解像度化できることを示してきた。しかし、fMRIは一般的なMRI装置では教師データとなる高解像度な画像を得ることができない。
そこで本研究では、fMRIに特化した学習法を提案し、従来は困難であった高精度な脳機能の弁別を可能にする、新たな高解像度fMRIを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) is utilized as a tool for visualizing brain function, but its spatial resolution is relatively low compared to structural MRI. Achieving high spatial resolution fMRI imaging is challenging due to constraints on temporal resolution. On the other hands, while methods such as deep learning can be used to improve spatial resolution post-imaging, it is difficult to prepare high-resolution ideal fMRI images that serve as the teaching material for learning. In this study, we proposed a new high-resolution fMRI approach by leveraging T2*-weighted images, which are acquired similarly to fMRI through echo-planar imaging, and conducting super-resolution processing using adversarial generative networks trained on T2*-weighted images, exploiting their similar image contrast.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、人工知能を用いた超解像処理により画質が向上するだけでなく、さらに脳機能を局在的に評価できるかどうかを明らかにする点で学術的意義がある。また、新たな撮像装置を導入することなく、脳機能をより精密に評価できるため、汎用性が高く、社会的波及効果が期待できる。