Elucidation of radioresistance mechanisms in hypoxic cancer cells focusing on DNA repair enzymes and transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takuma  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50799145)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低酸素 / がん細胞 / DNA修復酵素 / 転写因子 / ATM / AMPK / Sp1 / 放射線生物学 / 放射線抵抗性 / 癌細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
癌の放射線治療において低酸素細胞は放射線抵抗性であり、その存在が放射線治療成績に大きな影響を与える。しかし、低酸素における放射線抵抗性を制御する分子機序は明らかになっていない。
本研究では、低酸素性癌細胞における放射線抵抗性の原因として、低酸素状態がDNA修復酵素の発現および活性化に及ぼす影響、そしてこれら酵素を制御する分子機序の解明を目的とする。低酸素におけるDNA修復酵素の発現の亢進および活性化に関与する分子を標的として、低酸素状態にある癌細胞を選択的に放射線増感させ、癌の放射線抵抗性の克服を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the regulatory mechanism of increased DNA double-strand repair enzymes ATM and DNA-PKcs expression and activity in severe hypoxia, we examined the role of the stress-responsive transcription factors Sp1 and FoxO3a using the human glioblastoma cell lines T98G and A172. Severe hypoxia increased the expression of ATM, Sp1, and energy sensor AMPKα, but not FoxO3a. Knockdown of AMPKα decreased ATM and Sp1 expression in severe hypoxia and significantly reduced radioresistance without affecting the cell cycle distribution. Knockdown of Sp1 decreased ATM expression, but not AMPKα. These results reveal a novel AMPK/Sp1/ATM pathway contributing to radioresistance under severe hypoxia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低酸素細胞は放射線抵抗性であり、その存在が癌の放射線治療成績に影響を与える。本研究は、低酸素性癌細胞における放射線抵抗性の原因として、重度な低酸素状態がDNA修復酵素やエネルギーセンサーAMPK、およびストレス応答性の転写因子に及ぼす影響を解明しようとしたもので、従来のモデルとは異なる。本研究により、低酸素状態のヒト脳腫瘍細胞株において、新規経路AMPK/Sp1/ATMが放射線抵抗性に寄与することが明らかになり、特にAMPKを分子標的とすることで低酸素性癌細胞を選択的に放射線増感させることを実証した。これらの研究成果は、より効率的な癌の放射線治療に向けて新たな知見を提供する。