Project/Area Number |
19K17223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsunaga Yuta 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (30803019)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 胎児線量 / 線量低減 / コンピュータ断層撮影 / 被曝 / 骨系統疾患 / ファントム / 妊婦 / 胎児 / CT検査 / 被曝線量 / X線CT / 放射線被曝 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、骨系統疾患を患う胎児の出生前診断においてCT検査の有用性が示された。しかし、CT検査には被曝の問題は避けられない。放射線の影響を受けやすい胎児や妊婦の被曝線量を可能な限り低減することは重要である。本研究は妊婦・胎児専用模型(ファントム)を開発し、胎児や妊婦が受ける被曝線量を正確に測定し、被曝線量低減が目的である。 ファントムの腹囲サイズは数種類を設計する。また、ファントム内に線量計を配置し、胎児や妊婦が受ける被曝線量を測定できるようにする。 本研究のファントム開発によって妊婦・胎児が受ける正確な被曝線量測定が可能となる。 臨床現場で放射線被曝に悩む医師、妊婦の一助となりえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The phantom developed in this study has two types of abdominal circumference sizes, and is designed so that a dosimeter can be placed in the phantom, and we have developed an unprecedented pregnant woman's abdominal phantom. Furthermore, using the developed phantom, we evaluated the radiation dose on prenatal diagnosis of skeletal dysplasias with CT and examined measures to reduce the fetal radiation dose. Regarding measures to reduce fetal radiation dose, it was confirmed that the radiation dose was reduced compared to when the voltage was low by setting the tube voltage at the time of imaging high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
妊娠子宮の大きさは、週数や体格によっても異なるため、2種類の腹囲サイズのファントムを開発した。開発したファントムは内部に線量計を配置できるようにし、胎児の線量測定が可能になった。胎児被曝線量の低減策に関して、撮影時の管電圧を高く設定することで低電圧時に比べて被曝線量の低減を確認した。低電圧撮影の利点として、低コントラスト分解能向上やヨード造影剤使用時の造影効果の増強が挙げられる。しかし、骨系統疾患の出生前診断では高コントラストである骨の評価を行い、ヨード造影剤を使った検査は一般的に行われない。これらの結果を踏まえて、CTによる骨系統疾患の出生前診断の管電圧は、高電圧に設定することを提案したい。