Project/Area Number |
19K17225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Gunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences (2021) Gunma University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Okazaki Shohei 群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (00812588)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 肺癌 / 重粒子線治療 / 費用対効果分析 / 定位放射線治療 / 医療経済学 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 臨床病期1期非小細胞肺癌 / 医療経済評価 / 費用効果分析 / 体幹部定位放射線治療 / 臨床病期I期非小細胞肺癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は臨床病期I期非小細胞肺癌に対する重粒子線治療と体幹部定位放射線治療 (SBRT)の医療経済的な比較を行う。 重粒子線治療は医療費が高額であるが、少ないビーム方向で腫瘍に線量を集中させることができ、肺機能の低下した症例に対しても治療可能で、高い治療効果が認められている。 当院で重粒子線治療またはSBRTが施行された症例のデータを用いて医療経済的な観点から重粒子線治療の妥当性について検討を行う。費用対効果の分析はIncremental cost-effectiveness ratio (ICER)を算出して行い、重粒子線治療の費用対効果がSBRTと比較して優れているかどうかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We compared carbon-ion Radiotherapy (CIRT) with stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT) in terms of cost-effectiveness for treating clinical stage I non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC). The outcome and cost data of patients with clinical stage I NSCLC treated with CIRT or SBRT at Gunma University were analyzed. The incremental cost-effectiveness ratios (ICERs) were 7,491,017 JPY/life year (LY) and 3,708,330 JPY/LY for all patients and matched patients by propensity score matching, respectively. According to the survey about the maximum allowable medical expenses for new cancer treatment, CIRT is a cost-effective treatment strategy for clinical stage I NSCLC. Although the CIRT technical fee is high, the impact of the CIRT technical fee on ICER was small from a long-term perspective of 5 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
臨床病期I期非小細胞肺癌に対する重粒子線治療は低侵襲かつ局所制御効果が高いことが報告されている。手術の適応とならない高齢の肺癌患者が増加している本邦では低侵襲な治療法の1つとして重粒子線治療の需要が高まっているが、本邦では現在まで保険診療ではなく先進医療として実施している。今後重粒子線治療を保険診療として実施するためには、医学的な治療効果の評価のみならず医療経済学的観点から費用対効果を評価する必要がある。本研究により得られたデータは重粒子線治療を保険診療で行うことの妥当性を検討する資料となるだけでなく、今後重粒子線治療の費用対効果を議論するために重要なデータとなり得ると考える。