Elucidation of the pathophysiology of contrast-induced nephropathy through imaging assessment of renal blood flow and renal oxygen saturation, and development of transarterial therapeutic methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kenichiro Okumura  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30743447)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords選択的腎動脈造影 / 造影剤腎症 / 糖尿病モデル / 光音響 / 腎虚血再灌流 / 腎臓組織酸素飽和度 / ヨード造影剤 / 経動脈的治療
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、腎障害と腎臓組織酸素飽和度の関係性が重要視されている。放射線科領域で常時問題となる急性腎障害として造影剤腎症があり、腎機能低下患者に対し造影剤を使用する際は、血清Cr値を用いた簡易式を参考に造影剤投与量の減量や、予防策として事前にハイドレーションを行うも、それらの患者個別毎の効果も方法も不明確である。本研究では、トランスレーショナルな観点から、動物及び患者の腎臓の組織酸素飽和度に対し画像診断を行うことで、的確な造影剤腎症の病態評価とその進行予測への有用性を明らかにし、個別的に積極的な治療及び予防介入を行うことが可能となるマーカーとしての意義を量り、その経動脈的治療法の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study offers animal experiment insights on how contrast agent administration routes affect kidney damage risk. Intraarterial administration causes more severe kidney damage compared to intravenous routes. Hydration with saline mitigated the severity of nephropathy when administered intraarterially, improving outcomes. The findings suggest that the volume of contrast reaching the kidneys increases intratubular pressure and blood viscosity, leading to potential ischemia. Additionally, saline hydration proved more effective intraarterially, suggesting that targeted hydration strategies could enhance management of contrast media effects on kidneys, refining clinical protocols to minimize damage in contrast-enhanced diagnostic procedures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、広範囲に使用されているヨード造影剤の腎臓への影響を評価し、特に経腎動脈的な投与が腎機能に及ぼす直接的な影響を明らかにしています。高齢化社会の進展と共に腎機能障害を持つ人口が増加する中、異なる投与経路による腎障害のリスクを詳細に分析しました。この研究は、造影剤による腎障害を最小限に抑えるための臨床指針の改善に貢献し、安全で効果的な造影剤の使用法を開発することで、患者の安全を保ちながら医療の質を向上させることを目指しています。その結果、医師にとって重要な判断基準を提供し、患者の治療計画の策定を支援することが期待されています。