Project/Area Number |
19K17229
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohya Ayumi 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (60837079)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 卵巣原発粘液性腫瘍 / αGlcNAc / 糖鎖 / MRI / 分類木 / MUC6 / T2強調像 / T1強調像 / CEA / CA19-9 / αGIcNAc / MUC5AC / MUC2 / 卵巣 / 粘液性腫瘍 / ムチンコア蛋白 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、最終的に卵巣原発性粘液性腫瘍の術前悪性度診断向上を目的とする。はじめに、卵巣原発性粘液性腫瘍の悪性度と糖鎖やムチンコア蛋白の発現形式との関係性を調べる。次に、卵巣原発性粘液性腫瘍の悪性度と術前のMRI画像の所見との関連性を調べる。最後に、糖鎖やムチンコア蛋白の発現形式と術前のMRI画像の所見との関連性を調べ、卵巣原発性粘液性腫瘍の術前悪性度診断が向上するかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two results were obtained in this study. First, immunohistological analysis demonstrated that the expression of αGlcNAc decreased with the progression of the malignancy of primary ovarian mucinous tumors. This suggests that αGlcNAc acts as a tumor suppressor in primary ovarian mucinous tumors. Second, based on the findings of MRI and tumor markers, a classification tree was developed to diagnose the grade of primary ovarian mucinous tumor. This revealed that the intensity of the cysts within the tumor is important for the diagnosis of tumor grade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖鎖研究の側面において、本研究の結果は卵巣原発粘液性腫瘍においてもαGlcNAcの発現が悪性度と関係していることが明らかとなり、αGlcNAcの喪失が腫瘍進展を促進することから、αGlcNAcが腫瘍抑制に働いていることが示唆された。また、病理診断において、αGlcNAcの減少が卵巣原発粘液性腫瘍の悪性度診断に補助的に使えることが示された。 また、画像診断の分野においても、卵巣原発粘液性腫瘍内の嚢胞腔の信号が悪性度と強い相関があることが判明し、腫瘍マーカー所見との組み合わせによる分類木により、卵巣原発粘液性腫瘍の悪性度診断が簡単にできるようになった。