Investigation of Novel Host Tumor Immunostimulatory Effects Induced by Boron Neutron Capture Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tsubasa  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 特定准教授 (30804348)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中性子捕捉療法 / BNCT / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 免疫療法 / 放射線治療 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
ホウ素原子(10B)は生体内元素の数千倍の確率で中性子と反応し、大きなエネルギーを極めて狭い空間へ放出する核反応(ホウ素中性子捕獲反応)を起こす。ホウ素原子を薬剤の形で体内へ注射し、腫瘍細胞に集積させ、そこに中性子を照射することにより病巣内部に限局してホウ素中性子捕獲反応を起こすことが可能である (ホウ素中性子捕捉療法)。
従来のX線照射には免疫システムを賦活し、腫瘍に対する免疫効果を高める効果があることが近年示された。
この研究によりこれまで明らかとなっていないホウ素中性子捕獲反応が免疫システムへ及ぼす影響を調べ、将来的にホウ素中性子捕捉療法を免疫療法と併用する際の学術的な基盤を確立したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) is a cancer treatment that utilizes the fission of boron atoms into alpha and lithium nuclei when they capture a neutron. The purpose of this study was to investigate the anti-tumor immune response after BNCT. Using a subcutaneous tumor model of mice with malignant melanoma cells, B16, we simultaneously administered BNCT and aCD8 antibody, and found a clear decrease in the anti-tumor effect, indicating that the anti-tumor immune response contributes to the anti-tumor effect of BNCT as well as X-rays and γ-rays. The combination group of BNCT plus aPD1 showed better anti-tumor effect than BNCT alone in terms of change in tumor curve and survival rate. The results of the study showed that the combination of BNCT and aPD1 improved the antitumor effect compared to BNCT alone in terms of tumor curve change and survival rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験動物を用いたモデルにおいて、BNCTにおいてもX線・γ線などの通常放射線治療として用いられる線種と同様に、抗腫瘍効果に対する宿主の免疫応答も重要であることが判明した。そこで、同モデルを用いてBNCTと抗PD-1抗体の同時併用による癌治療効果を検討し、BNCTと抗PD-1抗体の同時併用による上乗せ効果を認めた。これは既に一部癌腫に対して保険適応にもなっているBNCTの後治療として抗PD-1抗体が有用である可能性を示唆するものであり、既存の治療とのシナジーを求めて臨床でも併用する根拠の1つとなると考える。