Project/Area Number |
19K17232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuho Nishio 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50581998)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 新型コロナウィルス肺炎 / 胸部単純レントゲン写真 / 深層学習 / 人工知能 / 医用画像処理 / 新型コロナ肺炎 / 胸部単純X線写真 / 肺炎 / 自動診断 / 肺 / 胸部写真 / 読影支援 / コンピューター支援診断 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は画像診断を専門としない医師に対し自動診断ソフトウェアを用いて胸部写真の読影を支援することである。このためには精度の高い自動診断が必要であり、深層学習を利用する。検出対象として肺結節、浸潤影、胸水、心拡大などを対象とし、複数の病変が検出出来るようにする。また、実際の臨床場面で利用できるように精度を向上させるために、本研究では専門医の知見をソフトウェア処理(深層学習)に反映させることを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to (i) develop deep-learning-based automatic diagnosis model (DL model) of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID) on chest X-rays (CXRs), (ii) evaluate the diagnostic performance of our system by external validation, and (iii) investigate whether the diagnostic performance of radiologists was improved using our model. Our model was developed using EfficientNet and more than 10000 CXRs. 180 CXRs was used for external validation of our model. Eight radiologists performed two reading sessions of the 180 CXRs with and without our DL model. The accuracy of our DL model was 0.733, and that of the eight radiologists without DL was 0.696 ± 0.031. There was a significant difference in AUC between the radiologists with and without DL for COVID vs. NORMAL or PNEUMONIA (p = 0.0038). Our DL model significantly improved the diagnostic performance of radiologists for COVID vs. NORMAL or PNEUMONIA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究の結果から、胸部単純レントゲン写真(CXR)で新型コロナウィルス肺炎の診断を深層学習のソフトウェアで行うことは可能であり、開発されたソフトウェアは放射線科医の診断能を有意に改善させることが分かった。