Quantitative nigrostriatal dopamine MR imaging for early diagnosis of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Yasuhiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (90422675)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 神経変性 / 磁気共鳴画像 / 黒質 / 定量評価 / 緩和時間 / ドパミン神経 / MRI / 神経変性疾患 / 画像診断 / ドパミン / 神経メラニン / 定量 / 定量値 / T1緩和時間
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、パーキンソン病の責任病巣である黒質緻密部のドパミン神経の変性脱落を定量的に評価可能な技術を開発し、その有用性を明らかにすることである。本研究では、Magnetic resonance imaging(MRI)を利用して、黒質の変性を定量的に評価可能な画像を得るための技術を開発する。さらに、この技術を健常者およびパーキンソン病患者に適用することによって、黒質の早期の変性を検出可能かどうか検証し、その有用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A quantitative MR imaging technique was developed for the early detection of substantia nigra degeneration. The substantia nigra T1 values of patients with Parkinson's disease were significantly lower than those of normal subjects in the ventral region, suggesting its usefulness as an imaging biomarker for diagnosing Parkinson's disease. We also developed a spatially standardized atlas for selective assessment of vulnerable regions of substantia nigra, allowing quantitative assessment of relaxation time for each region. Baseline values of proton density, T1 and T2 values for each region, and age-related changes in relaxation times in each region were identified, allowing region-specific assessment of degeneration in a standardized space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黒質の神経変性を早期に検出するための定量MRイメージング技術を開発した。パーキンソン病患者の黒質T1値は、腹側部で健常者よりも有意に低下したことから、黒質のT1値が早期のパーキンソン病診断となる可能性が示された。また、本研究で開発した黒質のアトラスは、脆弱性の高い領域を選択的に評価可能であり、得られたベースライン値を用いて各領域の緩和時間を詳細に変性評価が可能になった。今後、黒質に対する早期の変性評価への応用が期待できる。