Quantification of DAT SPECT in the diagnosis of Parkinson's syndrome and its application to machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IWABUCHI Yu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90573262)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / パーキンソン症候群 / ドーパミントランスポーター / DAT SPECT / MIBGシンチグラフィ / 機械学習 / AI / 定量評価 / レビー小体型認知症 / レビー小体病 / 核医学 / 画像診断
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病やパーキンソン症候群の診断は従来、臨床症状をもとに診断されることが多く、いわば主治医の主観に頼る部分が大きいことがひとつの問題であった。123I-Ioflupaneは脳内のドパミン神経細胞に存在するドパミントランスポーターの密度や活性に依存して集積する放射性薬剤であるが、この薬剤を用いたSPECT検査(DAT SPECT)を用いることで機能画像による客観的な診断が得られるようになった。一方でこの画像をより正確に評価するための方法はまだ十分に確立されていない。本研究の目的はDAT SPECTの新たな定量化方法や解析・評価方法を検討し、より診断精度の高い評価方法を求めることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DAT SPECT, one of the nuclear medicine exam, plays an important role in the diagnosis of Parkinson's syndrome. In this study, we established quantitative evaluation methods to improve the diagnostic performance of DAT SPECT.
To date, quantitative evaluation have been used based on the intensity of accumulation of radioisotope in the bilateral striatum and the difference between the left and right sides of the striatum. This study confirmed that a more accurate diagnosis can be performed by evaluating changes in the shape of striatal accumulation. In addition, it was demonstrated that incorporating these multiple quantitative indices into machine learning as feature values and combining them with quantitative values from other nuclear medicine exams such as MIBG scintigraphy enables more comprehensive evaluation and improves diagnostic performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により核医学検査のひとつであるDAT SPECTによる、より正確かつ客観的なパーキンソン症候群(パーキンソン病含む)の診断体系の確立が出来ると考えられる。また本研究結果は実臨床に直接的に応用可能な内容であり、DAT SPECTでの線条体集積の形態評価を含めた定量解析を実臨床に組み込むことで、パーキンソン症候群の診断能をこれまでより向上させることが出来るという学術的意義があると考える。
パーキンソン症候群をより正確に鑑別診断する事で治療方針の決定や予後の推測などに役立つ臨床情報を得ることができ、さらには予後の改善や介護者の負担軽減にもつながっていくものと思われる。