New diagnostic method for Parkinson's disease by multimodal imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kamagata Koji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60568153)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / マルチモーダルMRI / 拡散MRI / 神経突起イメージング / 自由水イメージング / ミエリンイメージング / 神経メラニンMRI / 深層学習 / Fixel based analysis / パーキンソニズム / 進行性核上性麻痺 / 大脳皮質基底核症候群 / 疾患進行モデリング / 多系統萎縮症 / Double diffusion encode / MRI / マルチモーダルイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では次世代定量MRI技術やドパミントランスポーターイメージングを組み合わせたマルチモーダル解析により、パーキンソン病(PD)脳の微細病理変化に対して多面的なアプローチを行い、PD病態の神経基盤を解明し、客観的PD診断評価法を開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to develop an early diagnosis method for Parkinson's disease (PD) and to elucidate the neural basis of PD pathology through comprehensive evaluation using multimodal MRI analysis. We reported new findings on PD pathology, including neurodegeneration and neuroinflammation in PD and Parkinsonism, which could not be evaluated or detected by conventional MRI techniques, using multimodal MRI analysis that combines advanced diffusion MRI techniques including neurite orientation dispersion and density imaging (NODDI) and free-water imaging (FWI), myelin imaging, and neuromelanin-sensitive MRI. In addition, we have developed MRI scanning techniques and analysis pipelines necessary for these multimodal MRI analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PDはアルツハイマー病に次ぎ、2番目に頻度の高い神経変性疾患であるが、臨床診断の誤診率の高さや、現時点で根治が不可能な点などが臨床的に重要な課題となっている。本課題において報告した、従来のMRIでは評価不可能であった新たなPD病態や、MRI解析技術の開発は、PDの早期診断を可能とするイメージングバイオマーカーの確立につながるものであり、早期診断により適切な対症療法でのPD患者の日常生活動作の改善や、疾患進行を遅らせることも目的とした神経保護治療の開発や、iPS細胞を用いた再生医療研究の推進にも繋がる。