Lymphatic Intervention for Lymph Node Metastases: Novel Direct Intralymphatic Chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Kosuke  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (70803485)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインターベンショナルラジオロジー / 化学療法 / リンパ管造影 / リピオドール / VX2腫瘍 / リンパ節転移 / リンパ造影 / IVR
Outline of Research at the Start
がんは日本人の死因の第一位である.がんの多くはまずリンパ管を介して所属リンパ節に転移することが知られており,これに対して全身化学療法が行われている.しかし,リンパ系への抗がん剤の分布は不十分で,充分な治療効果が得られない上に全身の副作用が問題となる事も多い.申請者らは先行研究でウサギの経膝窩リンパ節リンパ管造影の実験動物モデルを確立した.この際に使用する油性造影剤(リピオドール)に抗がん剤が混合できることに着目し,申請者らはリンパ管造影の手法を応用しリンパ系に直接抗がん剤を注入する「直接リンパ管内化学療法」の開発を目指す.本研究では動物モデルで直接リンパ管内化学療法の安全性と有効性を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although intravenous administration of anticancer agents is commonly used for the treatment of lymph node metastases, the therapeutic effect is often insufficient because only a small fraction of the anticancer agent reaches the lymphatic system, and the side effects of anticancer agents are often problematic. Therefore, we conducted a proof-of-concept study of "direct intralymphatic chemotherapy," a new treatment method in which a mixture of an anticancer drug and lipiodol is administered directly into the lymphatic system, using the VX2 carcinoma-bearing rabbit model. The results showed that the treatment of retroperitoneal lymph node metastases in rabbits treated with an emulsion of epirubicin and Lipiodol was effective, suggesting that this may be a new and useful method of administering anticancer agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ系はがんの初期転移経路であり、有望な治療対象であるが、リンパ系への選択的な治療手法はまだ確立されていない。これまで、リポソームやポリマーを使用して皮下や腹腔にリンパ系に選択的に取り込まれる物質を投与する方法が研究されてきた。しかし、これらの手法では局所での炎症反応や全ての薬剤がリンパ系に吸収されず、毛細血管からも吸収されるという問題が解決できない。この研究では、リンパ系に直接抗がん剤を投与することで、抗がん剤の効果を最大化しつつ,副作用を軽減することが出来ると期待される。また、抗がん剤をリンパ流に順行性に注入することで、がん細胞の分布と一致することが期待される。