Dose estimation of Auger electrons using fluorescent nuclear track detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kusumoto Tamon  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 計測・線量評価部, 研究員 (90825499)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords蛍光飛跡検出器 / オージェ電子 / 固体飛跡検出器 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 標的アイソトープ治療 / Cu-64 / 内用療法 / 線量計測
Outline of Research at the Start
オージェ電子は、高い線エネルギー付与(LET)及びその飛程の短さから、標的アイソトープ治療の有力な放射性核種の候補の1つとして挙げられる。しかしながら、オージェ電子を含めた低エネルギー電子を対象とした線量評価の実験例はほとんどなく、測定技術が確立されていないのが現状である。本研究では、オージェ電子を用いた標的アイソトープ治療の作用機序の解明とその知見に基づく治療計画の最適化のために、オージェ電子の線量評価技術を確立する。加えて、低エネルギー電子の役割を分子鎖損傷から理解するために、低エネルギー電子(~30 eV)の照射実験も行い、損傷の収率を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Targeted radioisotope therapy is known as the effective treatment for metastatic cancer. In this study, we evaluated the absorbed dose of Auger electrons emitted by Cu-64, which is used for the targeted radioisotope therapy. By adjusting the depth of focus of a confocal microscope, signals of Auger electrons are discriminated from that of beta particles (i.e., beta-rays and positrons). The obtained results are in agreement with simulations using Geant4 and PHITS, which are famous radiation simulators. Using simulation results, we evaluate the surviving fractions of CHO wild type cells and xrs5 cells as a function of the absorbed dose. From the value of the absorbed dose, relative biological effectiveness (RBE) is evaluated. The RBE of Cu-64 is almost equivalent to that of C ions. This finding implies that low-energy electrons (i.e., Auger electrons) have a great contribution to kill living cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オージェ電子は高い細胞殺傷効果が確認されており、その放出核種は標的アイソトープ治療に使用されている。本研究では、蛍光飛跡検出器を使用し、Cu-64から放出されるオージェ電子の線量評価手法の確立に取り組んだ。蛍光飛跡検出器の表面付近でオージェ電子による有意に高い蛍光を確認した。実験結果はシミュレーションによる結果ともよく一致した。そこで、シミュレーションによる結果を元に生物学的効果比を評価した。Cu-64の生物学的効果比は炭素線のそれとおおよそ一致した。これは、オージェ電子等による低エネルギー電子による細胞の殺傷能力が非常に高い事を意味しており、Cu-64の治療効果が高い事を示す結果である。