Development of Bone Subtraction Iodine Imaging Using High-Resolution CT and Deep Learning Image Reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
HIYAMA Takashi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医長 (40807278)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高精細CT / 深層学習 / サブトラクション / 頭頸部がん / BSI画像
Outline of Research at the Start
CTはコントラスト分解能が低いため,骨髄浸潤や硬膜浸潤の評価は困難である.本研究ではこの問題を解決するため,造影前後のCT画像を差分することで得られる,骨差分ヨード(bone subtraction iodine: BSI)画像を高空間分解能を有する高精細CTと最新の深層学習画像再構成法を用いて改良する.BSI画像を頭頸部がんに応用し,骨髄浸潤や硬膜浸潤などを評価できるか検証していく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, bone subtraction iodine imaging allowed us to visualize contrast enhancement within bone, which is difficult with conventional CT, and more accurately assess the extent of tumor invasion. In addition, in areas where metallic artifacts overlap, we were able to more accurately delineate the extent of tumor spread by improving the contrast between the tumor and surrounding tissues and subtracting the artifact itself. This technique is expected to provide a more accurate assessment of tumor extension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CTは簡便,短時間で全身を撮影でき,がん診療において不可欠な検査である.しかし,CTではコントラスト分解能が低いため,骨浸潤や硬膜浸潤の評価は困難で,MRIに頼らざるを得なかった.本研究では造影前後のCT画像をサブトラクションして,造影剤(ヨード)が入った部位のみを描出する骨差分ヨード画像を作成した.これにより骨浸潤の範囲が描出できるようになった.本研究により,CTでのがんのステージグがより正確になり,適切な治療を選択できることが期待できる.