MRI and isotope microscopy using 17O-labeled water to elucidate water dynamics in the central nervous system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kameda Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70829887)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords17O-MRI / glymphatic system / Neurofluids / stable isotope / isotope microscopy / 水動態解析 / MRI / 同位体顕微鏡 / 安定同位体 / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI)
Outline of Research at the Start
脳内リンパ系(glymphatic system)は、脳・脊髄での水の動きに関する新しい概念である。脳内リンパ系は脳内の老廃物の排泄に関わっており、その障害はアルツハイマー病などの神経疾患の発症に関与している可能性があるが、その基本的な仕組みは未解明である。本研究では、酸素の安定同位体O-17で標識された水分子を新たな水トレーサーとして用い、MRIと同位体顕微鏡でその動きを観察することで、脳・脊髄での水の動きに関する基本的なメカニズムを明らかにする。また、アルツハイマー病などの様々な神経疾患との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established an experimental system that allowed evaluation by indirect 17O-MRI during intrathecal and intravascular administration of 17O-labeled water in rats. We visualized the intrathecal dynamics of 17O-labeled water administered intrathecally to a normal rat. In the 17O arterial infusion model, we traced the spatiotemporal spread of water from the cerebral arterial blood to other water spaces in the cranium. Evaluation during intrathecal injection of 17O-labeled water using the amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) rat model revealed that 17O-labeled water tended to be distributed within the brain parenchyma in the ALS rat group. To map 17O-labeled water in the brain at the microscopic level, we used a cryo-electron microscopy environment and observed water-containing biological samples. 18O-labeled water was injected directly into the rat brain or intraportally into the rat liver grafts for analyses, enabling the microimaging of its anatomical distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳リンパ系を含む脳内水循環の仕組みや疾患への関与が少しずつ明らかになりつつある。本研究で発展したイメージング技術は、生体の水分子をマルチスケールで直接追跡するものであり、脳リンパ系の生理的な役割や病態形成への関与を明らかにし、この分野の研究のさらなる進歩に役立てることができる。また、本研究で扱った筋萎縮性側索硬化症や、認知症、その他の神経疾患の病態解明が進み、これまでにない早期画像診断や治療戦略につながることが期待される。