Development of new therapeutic strategies to overcome cancer radioresistance; focusing on molecules that are increased in resistant cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KANEMITSU Yoshitomi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (30752943)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線耐性細胞 / プロテオミクス / peroxiredoxin / PDI / Prx4 / オミクス解析 / TXNDC5
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの放射線耐性を克服するためには、そのメカニズムを解明する必要がある。申請者は、独自に樹立した放射線耐性細胞株とその親株を資材として、プロテオームとメタボロームの多層解析からその解決策を追求してきた。これまでの研究により、複数の放射線耐性細胞に共通して増加・減少しているタンパク質と代謝物を見出すことに成功している。
本研究では、放射線耐性細胞株に共通した細胞内プロセス変化が、いつ、どのようにして、どのくらい耐性化の形質に関与しているのかを明らかにする。その知見に基づいて、がん放射線治療の新たなバイオマーカーおよび治療戦略の開発へと発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiotherapy is an essential component of cancer therapy. However, radioresistance remains a major obstacle to effective radiotherapy. The purpose of this study was to reveal new molecular mechanisms underlying radioresistance. To identify and quantification of novel radioresistance-related proteins, we conducted quantitative proteomic profiling on SAS and radioresistant cell lines (SAS-R). We found that protein disulfide isomerase (PDI) family proteins and peroxiredoxin 4 (Prx4) were significantly increased in SAS-R cells, as compared to SAS. Further, we also showed that knockdown of Prx4 in SAS-R cells leads to decreased radioresistance and resistance to H2O2.
These results indicated that Prx4-PDI is one of the key molecules contributing to radioresistance in SAS-R cells. There is a possibility that specific suppression of Prx4 can be a novel approach to overcoming cancer radioresistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線治療は、がん治療における重要な治療選択肢の一つである。しかし、放射線耐性を獲得するがん細胞が存在し、これによる再発が問題となる。したがって、放射線耐性化機序の解明と新規治療戦略の開発が切望されている。本研究では、口腔扁平上皮癌細胞株 SAS およびその放射線耐性細胞株である SAS-R を用いた解析から、タンパク質のフォールディングに関わる PDI ファミリータンパク質が耐性細胞株で増加していること及び過酸化水素除去能を持つことが知られている Prx4 が、耐性能に関与していることを明らかにした。これらの成果は、放射線耐性化機序の理論構築と新規治療戦略開発への応用が期待される。