Exploring Nuclear Morphological Changes and Antitumor Effects of Chemotherapy-Combined Carbon-ion Radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionGunma University (2021-2022)
Gunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Daijiro  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30827225)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords重粒子線治療 / 放射線治療 / 免疫治療 / 粒子線治療 / 子宮頸がん / テーラーメード治療 / 細胞死 / 核形態 / 粒子線 / 化学療法 / テーラーメイド治療 / 微小核 / 子宮頸癌 / cGAS / STING / アブスコパル効果 / 細胞形態 / mitotic catastrophe
Outline of Research at the Start
重粒子線治療は高い殺細胞効果を示し、過去の報告では他治療との感受性の弱い相関にmitotic catastrophe が関連していることが示唆されている。この手法を化学療法併用重粒子線治療後のヒト生検検体に応用することで併用療法における細胞死の理解が可能となる。そこで我々は本研究課題のなかで化学療法を併用した重粒子線治療により、ヒト細胞内における核形態変化と細胞死機序の解明を目的としたトランスレーショナル研究を行う。また今後治療効果と照射後の核形態変化を比較検討することで将来的には治療反応性の推定と個別化医療の発展に資することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this study was to obtain fundamental data for the establishment of concurrent chemoradiotherapy using heavy ion beams. To achieve this, we observed changes in cellular morphology when chemotherapy and radiation therapy were administered concurrently as a control study. Specifically, we compared changes in nuclear morphology in tissue samples from patients with cervical cancer before and after treatment. As a result, we found a significant increase in the expression of micronuclei when compared to the pre-treatment stage, one week after the start of treatment. Micronuclei are known to induce an immune response, and the increase in their expression provides a basic rationale for the combination therapy of radiation therapy and immunotherapy in cancer treatment in the future. This result is an important finding that has not been reported previously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌治療において免疫治療が果たす役割は拡大している。今までは治療困難だった癌の制御が免疫治療の登場により可能となってきている。放射線治療領域においては重粒子線治療によって治療抵抗性だった腫瘍の制御が可能となりつつある。本研究は化学療法と重粒子線治療の併用療法の確立に向けた基礎データ取得が主目的である。その対照研究として化学療法とX線治療を併用した子宮頸がん患者の生検検体を用いた研究を行った。その結果は、同時併用前後で組織検体中の微小核の発現割合の増加が確認された。微小核は免疫応答を惹起することが知られており、化学療法と放射線治療の併用は免疫応答の起点となることが示された。