Differential effects of small size gold nanoparticles on radiation and ultrasound-induce cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ジャベド パラス  富山大学, 附属病院, 研究員 (00838980)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsReactive Oxygen Species / GSH / Gold Nanoparticles / Cold Atmospheric Plasma / Apoptosis / Gold nanoparticles / Radiation / 放射線
Outline of Research at the Start
Therapy resistance and non-selectively are the major drawbacks associated with conventional anti-cancer therapies like radiation, etc. Gold nanoparticles(Au-NPs) effects can vary depending on the size and the applied physical stress. Therefore, we aim to create a targeted cancer cell death enhancement method, by utilizing the interaction between various sizes of Au-NPs and radiation/other physical stresses. The aim is also to develop selective cancer targeting method with less side effects on normal cells using optimized size or dose of Au-NPs for therapeutic application.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
The main objective of this study is to identify the role of various sizes of Au-NPs with physical modalities, as Au-NPs are considered fully multifunctional, so preferred over other metal nanoparticles. In this study, only small size Au-NPs can enhance He-CAP induced apoptosis due to the decrease of intracellular GSH levels that leads to excessive generation of intracellular ROS. ROS mediated damage to intracellular components initiate the apoptotic cell death either by intrinsic or extrinsic apoptotic pathways. These findings highlight the importance of determining the Au-NPs size dependent effects with CAP on various cancer cells. The complex phenomena and contradictory reports on Au-NPs size make it essential to develop an optimized design of Au-NPs for future CAP therapy. The results have been published in a form of original article in the Journal Cell Death and Discovery.