Developement of new imaging method to improve cure rate of radiation therapy for intractable cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iramina Hiraku  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (80826008)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマルチエナジー撮像 / コーンビームCT / 即時適応放射線治療 / メタルアーチファクト低減 / 高画質化 / 同時曝射 / 高精度放射線治療 / アダプティブ放射線治療 / 実効原子番号 / 疑似単色X線画像
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は汎用型放射線治療装置による簡便かつ実現可能な新規画像撮像法を開発し,そこから得られる多彩な情報の臨床応用を目的とする.研究計画は(a)円盤モジュールの作製(一年)と(b)多彩な情報の再構成精度の検証(二年)の二項目に分けることができる.作製した円盤モジュールを実際の治療装置に取り付け,応募者が提案する新規画像撮像法を実現する.新規撮像法にて得られた画像の定性的評価(画質,コントラスト)や被写体の構成物質の組成情報の定量的評価を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cancer radiotherapy, obtaining more information about the inside of the body can improve treatment outcomes. Using the principles of CT, the researcher developed a method to obtain information about the body by using two different energy X-rays, and also developed a method to compensate for the fact that when two different X-rays are used simultaneously, the signal from one of the X-rays may be included in the detection of the signal from the other. As a result, it was demonstrated that the images obtained by the developed imaging method can be used to calculate the radiation dose for each radiation therapy and to quantify the positional changes of organs in the body during actual irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した撮像方法を用いると,毎回の放射線治療の際の線量を計算できるだけでなく,実際に放射線照射中の体内臓器の位置変動を定量的に得ることができ,がん放射線治療の成績向上に資するものである.放射線治療への応用用途に限らず,目的の腫瘍のみならず周囲の体内状況をモニタリングする診断用途としても使用が可能であり,学術的意義が大きい.またその撮像方法は特別な装置は不要で,2種類のX線を発生可能な現代の放射線治療装置で容易に応用できるものであり,世界中で導入が可能な点に社会的意義がある.